Madison Technologies UTPL6BL305RBW | Cable Cat 6 UTP Blue 305mtr Box

UTPL6BL305RBW
$148.50(inc. GST) $135.00(ex. GST)
Available Options
In Stock
Shipping only $10.95 Fast delivery Australia wide, Excludes Bulky Items, remote areas
30 day return Fuss and hassle free returns
Secure Shopping Risk free experience

Madison Technologies UTPL6BL305RBW | Cable Cat 6 UTP Blue 305mtr Box

23 AWG Solid Bare Copper Conductor, Polyethylene Insulated, Twinned, Cabled, PVC Jacketed, 4 pair Category 6 UTP Cable

Category cables are designed to carry high bit rate signals in LAN (Local Area Network) based systems using Ethernet protocols defined by IEEE. Originally designed to operate at 1 MB these systems have evolved over time to the point where they are now able to communicate at bit rates of 1000 MB (also called Gigabit-Ethernet) and above. Category cables are often employed in a STAR network topology. Such cabling is often referred to as Structured Cabling or Structured Wiring and involves using fixed solid conductor cable in horizontal runs radiating from a central MDF to workstation outlets. Category patch cable that has stranded conductors is then used for the last 5 metres of the run to connect the work outlet to the computer or workstation. Standards such as AS/NZS 3080, ISO 11801 and EIA/TIA 568 specify the requirements for the cable and the subsequent channel or link. Typical protocols include 1Base5 (IEEE 802.3e), 10Base-T (IEEE 802.3i), 100Base-TX (IEEE 802.3u) and 1000Base-T (IEEE 802.3ab). Garland category cable is designed to meet or exceed the necessary standards with many of the products being third part verified for performance by UL or ETL. Category 5E horizontal cables carry the UTPL5E insignia and are available in PVC (standard indoor), Halogen Free ("HF" suffix) and Jelly Filled versions ("JF" suffix) for outdoor and underground installations. Category 6 cables carry the UTPL6 insignia and are also available in the same options. Stranded versions ("MTP" suffix) are available in PVC or halogen free jacket options only.

(UTPL6BL305RBW)

23 AWG Solid Bare Copper Conductor, Polyethylene Insulated, Twinned, Cabled, PVC Jacketed, 4 pair Category 6 UTP Cable

SKU UTPL6BL305RBW
Brand MADISON TECHNOLOGIES

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Sparky Direct users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review